list of works/credits

worklist

  • a line is a dot that went for a walk for vibraphone solo (2017) 6′ : premiered by Claire Edwardes
  • Smell of the Earth for percussion quartet (2016) 13’30 : premiered by Tambuco Percussion Ensemble – Ricardo Gallardo, Alfredo Bringas, Raúl Tudón, Miguel González
  • read/write error for alto fl, bass cl, vln, vc, perc, pno (2015) 12′ : premiered by Ensemble Offspring – Lamorna Nightingale, alto fl, Jason Noble, bass cl, Elizabeth Welsh, vln, Geoffrey Gartner, vc, Claire Edwardes, perc, Zubin Kanga, pno
  • rooftops/treetops for hrp, tenor rec (2015) 7’50 : premiered by Duality – Alicia Crossley, tenor rec, Emily Granger, hrp
  • Ripples for vln, bass cl,  harp, perc (2014) 13’ : premiered by the Ecce Ensemble – Diamanda Dramm, vln, Szymon Kaça, bass cl, Virginie Tarrête, hrp, László Hudacsek, perc, Jean-Philippe Wurtz, cond
  • As the Dust Rises for cl, tpt, perc, guqin, vln, vc (2012) 6’40 : premiered by Dean Newcomb, cl, Martin Phillipson, tpt, Amanda Grigg, perc, Xiaoxia Zhao, guqin, Janet Anderson, vln, Ewen Bramble, vc and James Ledger, cond
  • Veils for two sop, mezzo sop, orchestra (2012) 3’17 : premiered by Orkest De Ereprijs
  • Dawn Sky for string quartet (2011) 5’
  • As the Dust Settles for bass rec, vibr (2011) 7’27 : premiered by Alicia Crossley, bass recorder and Joshua Hill, vibr
  • Twelve O’clock Shadow for fl, vc, pno (2011) 7’36 : premiered by Chronology Arts Ensemble
  • The Writer’s Hand for two sop, mezzo sop (2011) 6’47 : premiered by The Song Company
  • Elastic Riffs for fl, cl, alto sax, vla, vc, pno (2010) 5’30 : premiered by Chronology Arts Ensemble
  • A Portrait of Bill Evans for pno (2009) 5’ : workshopped by Zubin Kanga, pno
  • Subito Piano for fl, cl, alto sax, vla, vc, electronics (2009) 9’16 : premiered by Chronology Arts Ensemble
  • Interlude for vla (2009) 5’25 : premiered by Luke Spicer, vla
  • Circular Fragments for orchestra (2008) 2’ : workshopped by the Royal College of Music Symphony Orchestra
  • Prologue for brass quintet (2008) 4’
  • Contrail for alto fl, cl, hrn, hrp, vla, vc (2008) 7’09 : workshopped by The Composers Ensemble
  • Constellations for fl, vln, vc, pno (2008) 5’10 : premiered by Drew Cyster, fl, Rachel Kisacanin, vln, Verity Evanson, vc, Sally Wigan, pno
  • Bells and Arches for pno, electronics (2008) 2’05 : premiered by the Royal College of Music Junior Department
  • Solace for alto sax (2007) 5’ : premiered by Erzsebet Seleljo, sax
  • Indefinite Divisibility for cl, vln, vla (2007) 6’42
  • Five Miniatures for fl, cl, vln, vc, pno (2007) 10’45 : premiered by the Kammer Ensemble
  • Phase Study for two pianos (2007) 2’45 : workshopped by Huw Watkins and Daniel Becker, pno
  • Dialogue for string quartet (2006) 5’45 : premiered by the Bergonzi String Quartet
  • Imaginary Colours for fl, cl, sop sax, vib, perc (2005) 7’55 : premiered by Tania Watts, fl, Nick Carey, cl, Ben Carey sop sax, Holly Philip, vib, John Douglas, perc
  • File Under ‘S’ for string quartet (2005) 6’ : premiered by the Greenway String Quartet
  • (a)typical sound for tape (2005) 5’14
  • Glass Canvas for orchestra (2005) 11’ : premiered by the Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
  • Refraction for cl, pno (2005) 5’40 : premiered by Nicholas Carey, cl and Josephine Allan, pno
  • Detour for chamber orchestra (2004) 6’20
  • Crossroads for cl, sop sax, bass cl, (2003) 8’15 : workshopped by Nicholas Carey, cl, Ben Carey, sax and Harry Sparnaay, bass cl
credits

feature films

2016

  • The Marshes : composer, dir. Roger Scott, 28 Productions; Sydney

2013

  • Final Move: composer – additional music, music mixer, conductor, dir. Jon Cohen, CineGear Productions; Sydney

short films

2014

  • Last Stop : dir. Bradley Murnane, Spill Films; Brisbane

2013

  • Isobel & The Pâtissier : dir. Michael Cristian Greene, MSQUARE Productions; Sydney/LA
  • The Alpha System : dir. Michael Cristian Greene, MSQUARE Productions; Sydney/LA (post-production)
  • Rupture : dir. James Hasler-Bail, VERVE Media; Sydney (post-production)

2012

  • Luca : dir. Roger Scott, written by Andy Leonard, 28 Productions; Sydney
  • The Rose of Turaida : conductor, music mixer, dir. Ryan Grobins, Nezui; Sydney

2011

  • Mother of Pearl : dir. Roger Nelson, Prosper Films; Sydney
  • Life After You : dir. Jennifer Ta, International Film School; Sydney
  • Spellbound  : dir. James Hasler-Bail, International Film School; Sydney
  • The Pills : dir. Francis Zou, Sydney College of the Arts

advertising placements & pitches

2015

      • Telstra – Access to Everyone
        production: MSQUARE Productions

2014

        • Candy Crush Saga – ‘Sweet’ international TVC
          client: King, agency: Albion
        • GlaxoSmithKline
          agency: Bacchus Creative Entertainment

2013

      • Simponi – ‘Cate’
        winner of Gold Lion at 2014 Cannes Lions Health
      • Bakers 
      • British Army – ‘TA LIVE’
        agency: JWT
      • Loyd Grossman
      • Nesquik
      • Purina
      • Rolex
      • Alpari
      • McDonalds

2012

      • Jameson Irish Whiskey
      • 4oD/Windows
      • Brian Atwood
      • Just Eat
      • Nike
      • Versace
      • William Hill

orchestration/arrangement

2013

      • The Prophet (arr.) – composed by Joseph Tawadros
      • video game : project title under wraps and yet to be released (orch.) – composed by Hitoshi Sakimoto

2012

      • Noël! Noël! (orch./arr.) – Australian Brandenburg Orchestra (also 2009-2011)

2011

      • Maralinga (arr.) – composed by Matthew Hindon
© Tristan Coelho 2017